Virginia Tech™home

Alumni Award Recipients

Louis Andre Swiger
Dean Emeritus Virginia Tech’s College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
Former head of the Department of Animal and Poultry Sciences
Blacksburg, Virginia

Image of Andy Swiger

Bradley Copenhaver
2012, B.S. Applied Economic Management; 2012, B.A. Political Science
Deputy Secretary of Agriculture and Forestry, Office of the Governor of Virginia, Richmond Virginia
Richmond, Virginia

Image of Bradley Copenhaver

Megan Seibel
2008, MS.Ed. Career and Technical Education; 2012, Ph.D. Agricultural and Extension Education
Extension Specialist, VALOR Program Director, Virginia Tech
Roanoke, Virginia

Image of Megan Seibel

Doug Sutton
Vice President, Research and Development, Smithfield Foods, Inc.
Williamsburg, Virginia

Image of Doug Sutton

Scott Greiner
Professor, Extension Animal Scientist, Beef/Sheep and Extension Project Leader
Department of Animal and Poultry Sciences, Virginia Tech
Christiansburg, Virginia

Image of Scott Greiner

Rachel Kanefsky
Class of 2020, Animal and Poultry Sciences, Dairy Science
Bristow, Virginia

Image of Rachel Kanefsky
Department Name

Agricultural and Applied Economics

Normand Adams
2015, B.S. Agribusiness; 2015, B.S. Environmental Horticulture
Graduate Program Professional Coordinator, Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Virginia

Agricultural, Leadership, and Community Education

Megan Seibel
2008, M.S.Ed. Career and Technical Education; 2012, Ph.D. Agricultural and Extension Education
Extension Specialist, VALOR Program Director, Virginia Tech
Roanoke, Virginia

Agricultural Technology

Carley Pavan
2014, A.A.G. Agricultural Technology; 2017, B.S. Agricultural Sciences; 2018, M.S.Ed. Career and Technology Education
Development Associate, Virginia Agriculture in the Classroom
Narrows, Virginia

Animal and Poultry Sciences

Tracy Scheffler
2012, Ph.D. Animal and Poultry Sciences
Assistant Professor- Muscle Biology, Department of Animal Sciences, University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida

Biochemistry

Ina O’Carroll
2009, Ph.D. Biochemistry
Assistant Professor of Chemistry, US Naval Academy
Edgewater, Virginia

Dairy Science

Partha Ray
2012, Ph.D. Animal Sciences, Dairy
Assistant Professor in Dairy and Animal Science, University of Reading
Rochelle, Illinois

Entomology

Brenna Traver
2009, M.S. Entomology; 2011, Ph.D. Entomology
Assistant Professor, Department of Biology, Penn State - Schuylkill
Schuylkill Haven, Pennsylvania

Food Science and Technology

Tommy Saunders
2012, B.S. Biological Sciences; 2017, M.S. Food Science and Technology
Food Safety Extension Associate, VT Department of Food Science and Technology
Glen Allen, Virginia

Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise

Tanya Halliday
2016, Ph.D. Human Nutrition, Foods and Exercise
Assistant Professor, Department of Health, Kinesiology, and Recreation and Adjunct Assistant Professor, Department of Nutrition and Integrative Physiology, University of Utah
Salt Lake City, Utah

Department Name
Agricultural and Applied Economics

Bradley Copenhaver
2012, B.S. Applied Economic Management; 2012, B.A. Political Science
Deputy Secretary of Agriculture and Forestry, Office of the Governor of Virginia, Richmond Virginia
Richmond, Virginia

Agricultural, Leadership, and Community Education

Jill Casten Downing
2011, Ph.D. Agricultural, Leadership, and Community Education
Manhattan, Kansas
Posthumous Award

Agricultural Technology David Robertson

2014, A.A.G. Agricultural Technology
Meade Tractor, Service Writer and Sales Representative
Blacksburg, Virginia

Animal and Poultry Sciences

Joe Epperly
2009, B.S. Animal and Poultry Sciences
Director of Genetics and Sales, Wagonhammer Ranches, Albion and Bartlett, Nebraska
Albion, Nebraska

Biochemistry

Jenna Hess Brown
2008, B.S. Biological Sciences; 2011, M.S.L.F.S. Biochemistry
Director of Strategy and Business Operations, Inspiron Biosciences
Burke, Virginia

Biological Systems Engineering

John Reid
1980, B.S. Agricultural Engineering; 1982, M.S. Agricultural Engineering
Vice President, Enterprise Technologies with Brunswick Corporation
Aurora, Illinois

Dairy Science

Emily Stepp
2011, M.S. Dairy Science
Senior Director, National Dairy Farm Program, National Milk Producers Federation
Leesburg, Virginia

Food Science and Technology

Raúl Saucedo Alderete
1991, B.S. Food Science and Technology; 2013, Ph.D. Food Science and Technology
General Administrator, Panamanian Food Safety Authority, Panama, Rep. of Panama
Cuidad Bolívar, Panamà

Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise

Ashley Roth
2008, B.S. Human Nutrition, Foods and Exercis; 2010, M.S. Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise
Partnership Engagement Manager and Registered Dietitian, Common Threads
Midlothian, Virginia

School of Plant and Environmental Sciences

Larissa Smith
2014, Ph.D. Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science
Biological Research and Development Scientist, Syngenta Crop Production
King Ferry, New York

Department Name
Agricultural and Applied Economics

Alex White
1985, B.S. Agricultural and Applied Economics; 1995, Ph.D. Agricultural and Applied Economics
Instructor, Dairy Science, Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Virginia

Agricultural, Leadership, and Community Education

Howard Gordon
1984, Ed.D. Vocational - Technical Education
Professor and Program  Coordinator of Career and Technical Education, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Las Vegas, Nevada

Agricultural Technology

Daniel Judkins
2007, A.A.G. Agricultural Technology
Owner/ Operator, Pecan Knoll Farm; Farm Manager, Isle of Wight County Schools
Surry, Virginia

Animal and Poultry Sciences

Guy Kiracofe
1958, B.S. Animal Science; 1960, M.S. Animal Science
Retired Head, Department of Animal Science, University of Kentucky
Manhattan, Kansas

Biochemistry

Ana Denicola
1988, Ph.D. Biochemistry and Nutrition
Full Professor, Chemical Biology Institute, University of the Republic UdelaR, Uruguay; Head of Physical Biochemistry Laboratory
Montevideo, Uruguay

Dairy Science

Chrissy Whitacre
1995, B.S. Vocational- Technical Education; 1996, M.S.Ed. Vocational- Technical Education
FFA Advisor- Sherando High School
Strasburg, Virginia

Entomology

Mike Williams
1969, M.S. Entomology; 1972, Ph.D. Entomology
Professor Emeritus of Entomology, Auburn University
Notasulga, Alabama

Food Science and Technology

Brian Wiersema
1998, B.S. Food Science and Technology
Applied/Professional Faculty member, Pilot Plant Manager
Blacksburg, Virginia

Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise

Janet Wojcik
1998, Ph.D. Human Nutrition, Foods and Exercise
Professor, Department of Physical Education, Sport & Human Performance, Winthrop University, Rock Hill, South Carolina

School of Plant and Environmental Sciences

Regina Hanlon
1992, B.S. Plant Pathology, Physiology and Weed Science; 1994, M.S. Plant Pathology, Physiology and Weed Science
Research Associate in Schmale Lab
Blacksburg, Virginia

Department Name
Agricultural and Applied Economics

Lindsay Potts Reames
2004, B.S. Agricultural and Applied Economics; 2006 M.P.A. Public Administration/Public Affairs
Director of Sustainability & External Relations, Maryland and Virginia Milk Producers Cooperative Inc.
Amelia, Virginia

Agricultural, Leadership, and Community Education

B. Randolph Roller
1974, B.S. Secondary Education, Agriculture
Senior Vice President and Trust Officer- First Bank and Trust Company, Staunton VA
Weyers Cave, Virginia

Agricultural Technology

David Foard
2000, A.A.G. Agricultural Technology
Equipment Salesman, John Deere
Reva, Virginia

Animal and Poultry Sciences

Laura Grapes
1998, B.S. Animal and Poultry Sciences
Head of Product Systems, North America Plant Breeding, Bayer
Chesterfield, Missouri

Biochemistry

Ray Hetherington
1983, B.S. Biochemistry
Senior Field Technical Support, Hexpol Compounding
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Dairy Science

Doug McCullough
1988, B.S. Dairy Science
Senior Manager, Global Supply Reliability, Janssen Pharmaceutical Companies
Franklin Park, New Jersey

Food Science and Technology

Michael Bazaco
2001, B.S. Biological Sciences; 2004, M.S. Food Science and Technology
General Health Scientist, Center for Food safety and Applied Nutrition, USDA
Clarksburg, Maryland

Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise

Amy Frady
2005, B.S. Human Nutrition, Foods and Exercise
USDA, Food and Nutrition Service- Child Nutrition Programs
Fairfax, Virginia

School of Plant and Environmental Sciences

Amer Fayad
2003, Ph.D. Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science
National Program Leader, National Institute of Food and Agriculture, USDA
Davis, California

  • 2018-19: Lynn Ann Smith, B.S. Food Science and Technology and Human Nutrition, Foods and Exercise '08, M.S. Food Science and Technology '10 (undergraduate); Daniel Frank, Ph.D. Entomology '09 (graduate)
  • 2017-18: Jennifer Schafer Zabinsky, B.S. Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise '09 (undergraduate); Olivera Jankovska, M.S. Agricultural and Applied Economics '11 (graduate)
  • 2016-17: Julie McIntire Divis, B.S. Food Science and Technology '13
  • 2015-16: Anh Tran, B.S. Biochemistry '06
  • 2014-15: Lt. Katrina Butner Piercy, Ph.D. Human Nutrtion, Foods, and Exercise '12
  • 2013-14: Kimberly Lane Tabor, Entomology, Ph.D. '04
  • 2012-13: John L. Koontz, Food Science and Technology, B.S. '00, M.S. '03, Ph.D. '08
  • 2011-12: Mark Cline, Animal and Poultry Sciences, B.S. '99, M.S. '02, Ph.D. '05
  • 2010-11: Lire Ersado, Agricultural and Applied Economics, M.S. '96, '97, '98, Ph.D. '01
  • 2009-10: Thomas Chittenden, Human Nutrition, Foods and Exercise Ph.D. '02
  • 2008-09: Scott Radcliffe, Animal and Poultry Sciences '95, M.S. '97, and Ph.D. '00
  • 2007-08: Lara Pappas, Animal and Poultry Sciences '02
  • 2006-07: Shane Horsley, Animal and Poultry Sciences '99 and M.S. '01
  • 2005-06: Amy Kathleen Kyger - Agricultural and Applied Economics '04
  • 2004-05: Thomas W. Broyles - Animal Science '94
  • 2003-04: Jamie Whitacre - Agricultural and Applied Economics '94
  • 2002-03: Bradley Bryant - Agricultural and Extension Education Ph.D. '01
  • 2001-02: Phillip M . Fravel - Agricultural and Extension Education - '81
  • 2000-01: Thomas R. Dobbins - Agricultural and Extension Education Ph.D. '99
  • 1999-00: David Winston - Dairy Science '87
  • 1998-99: Keith W. Sheets - Agricultural and Applied Economics '85
  • 1997-98: Lucinda F. Vosler - Agricultural and Extension Education '93
  • 1996-97: Janey Campbell - Food Science and Technology '87
  • 1994-95: Edward T. Scott - Animal Science '87
  • 1993-94: Andrew McLean - Agricultural and Applied Economics '86
  • 1989-90: Michael H. McDowell - Animal Science '78
  • 2017-18: Zeke Barlow
  • 2016-17: George Norton
  • 2015-16: David Winston
  • 2014-15: Dan Eversole
  • 2013-14: Vernon Meacham
  • 2012-13: Kurt Stephenson
  • 2011-12: Alex White
  • 2010-11: Carol Papillon
  • 2009-10: Michael Ellerbrock
  • 2008-09: Dixie Dalton
  • 2007-08: Leon Geyer
  • 2006-07: John Hess
  • 2005-06: John Crunkilton
  • 2004-05: John Hillison
  • 2017-18: Jason Carter
  • 2016-17: Dave Leonard
  • 2015-16: Scott Stevens
  • 2014-15: James Saunders
  • 2013-14: James Pearson
  • 2012-13: Ronnie Gill
  • 2011-12: Heather Cox
  • 2010-11: Gene Copenhaver
  • 2008-09: James McKenna
  • 2007-08: Marilyn Jarvis
  • 2006-07: Robert Pitman
  • 2005-06: Michael J. Parrish
  • 2017-18: Guy Gaston Hareau
  • 2016-17: Jessee Austin
  • 2015-16: Ozzie Abaye
  • 2014-15: Cary Gordon “CG” Thornhill
  • 2013-14: Jackline Bonabana-Wabbi
  • 2012-13: Lire Ersado
  • 2011-12: Joachim Schleich
  • 2010-11: Keith Long
  • 2009-10: Luke Colavito
  • 2008-09: Pedro Pablo Pena
  • 2007-08: Jiyun Jin
  • 2018-19: Casey Warter
  • 2017-18: Analit Chambi-Rojas
  • 2016-17: Elizabeth Galbreath
  • 2015-16: Amanda Marx
  • 2014-15: James Rockwell
  • 2013-14: Olivia Ellis
  • 2012-13: Kiley Petencin
  • 2011-12: Jason Levy
  • 2010-11: Mollie Blythe
  • 2009-10: Christin Sell
  • 2008-09: Molly Stedfast
  • 2007-08: Cynthia Green
  • 2006-07: Ashleigh Waddle
  • 2005-06: Laura E. Grove
  • 2018-19: Wayne Pryor
  • 2018-19: Kevin Boyle