CALSFA Officers 2018-2019
President Robert Grange
Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise
1981 Kraft Drive, 1029 ILSB
540-231-2725
rgrange@vt.edu
Vice President Jennifer Jones
CALS-Academic Programs
1060 Litton-Reaves Hall
540-231-1104
jejone18@vt.edu
Treasurer Ryan Stewart
Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences
241 Smyth Hall
540-231-0253
ryan.stewart@vt.edu
Secretary John Galbraith
Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences
239 Smyth Hall
540-231-9784
ttcf@vt.edu

Past-President

Catherine Larochelle
Agricultural and Applied Economics
315 Hutcheson Hall
540-231-5382
claroche@vt.edu
Representatives to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Committees and Governance (2-year term)

Committee on Academic Program Policy

(Seven faculty members elected by the CALS Faculty Association)

Renee Eaton (HNFE)-term ends 6/2020

Joseph Eifert (FST)-term ends 6/2019

Nicolin Girmes-Grieco (HNFE)-term ends 6/2019

Timothy Jarome (APSC)-term ends 6/2020

Wesley Qwaltney (ATP)-term ends 6/2019

Sally Paulson (ENT)-term ends 6/2020

Kang Xia (CSES)-term ends 6/2019

Committee on International Program Policy

(One faculty from each CALS Department nominated by the Department Head- all terms end 6/2019)

Jeffrey Alwang (AAEC)

Kristy Daniels (DASC)

Tiffany Drape (ALCE)

Zach Easton (BSE)

Matthew Eick (CSES)

Joe Guthrie (ATP)

Haibo Huang (FST)

Vivica Kraak (HNFE)

Megan O'Rourke (HORT)

Igor Sharakhov (ENT)

Jim Westwood (PPWS)

Cindy Wood (APSC)

Jinsong Zhu (BCHM)

Committee on Research and Extension Program Policy

Five faculty from CALS (to include one from an AREC) sit on this committee, each for two-year terms

 

Kimberly Butterfield (AREC)-term ends 6/2020

David Close (HORT)-term ends 6/2019

Kimberly Morgan (AAEC)-term ends 6/2019

Travis Mountain (AAEC)-term ends 6/2020

Leona Randsdell (APSC)-term ends 6/2020

CALS Governance Council

Four faculty members elected by the CALS Faculty Association

Susan Clark (HORT)-term ends 6/2019

John Galbraith (CSES)-term ends 6/2020

Jennifer Jones (AP)-term ends 6/2020

Erin LIng (BSE)-term ends 6/2019

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Representatives to University Governance (3-year term)
Academic Support Committee Samuel Doak-term ends 6/2019
Athletics Committee (CALS rep) Holly Scoggins-term ends 6/2019
Commission on Outreach and International Affairs Kang Xia-term ends 6/2020
Commencement Committee Jamie Cowell-Lucero-term ends 6/2020
Commission on Research Andrew Nelson-term ends 6/2019
Commission on Undergraduate Studies and Policies Caroline Leeth-term ends 6/2020
Commission on Graduate Studies and Policies Madlyn Frisard-term ends 6/2021
Undergraduate Curriculum Committee David Winston-term ends 6/2021
Graduate Curriculum Committee Madlyn Frisard-term ends 6/2020
Library Committee Jactone Ogejo-term ends 6/2020
University Advisory Council on Strategic Budgeting and Planning John Fike-term ends 6/2021
University Curriculum Committee for General Education Susan Clark-term ends 6/2021
University Council Mary Merchant-term ends 6/2020