Virginia Tech® home

Representation

CALSSA Officers 2023-2024
President Jasmine Phillips
CALS Administration
Vice President Krystle Smith
Advancement, Alumni, Communications & Marketing
Secretary Sammi Kent
Virginia Cooperative Extension
Departmental Representatives and Alternates
Advancement, Alumni, Communications & Marketing
Krystle Smith, Jessica Dotson
Agriculture and Applied Economics
Vacant
Agricultural, Leadership, and Community Education
Kim Kitts
Biochemistry Kristen Cox
Biological Systems Engineering Teresa Smith
CALS Academic Programs
also representing Ag. Tech
Stephanie Slocum
CALS Administration
Jasmine Phillips, Karen Barnhart
CALS IT Ben Alden, John Warner
CALS Research Vacant
Entomology James Mason, Shanan Sessor
Food Science and Technology Spencer Hayes
Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise Lisa Shires
School of Animal Sciences Becky Michael, Lisa Bishop
School of Plant and Environmental Science Hope Gruszewski
VCE Administration Melissa Breen
Agriculture Research & Experiment Centers (AREC)
Large ARECs
Alson H. Smith AREC
Eastern Shore AREC
Hampton Roads AREC
Southern Piedmont AREC
Tidewater AREC
Virginia Seafood AREC
Belinda Sterling, Laura DeBusk
Small ARECs
Eastern Virginia AREC
Middleburg AREC
Shenandoah Valley AREC
Southwest Virginia AREC
Vacant
Virginia Cooperative Extension (VCE)
Central District VCE
Linda Jones
Northeast District VCE
Vacant
Northwest District VCE
Kathy Beverage
Southeast District VCE
Annie Machner
Southwest District VCE
Lea Combs
4-H
Vacant
Staff Senate Representatives
Representatives
Lisa Bishop, 2021-2024
Kristen Cox, 2022-2025
Sasha Simpkins, 2022-2025
Sally Shupe, 2022-2025
Jasmine Phillips, 2023-2026
Vacant
 Alternates
Sandra Gabbert, 2021-2024
Shanan Sessor, 2022-2025
CALSSA Governance Council Representatives 
CALSSA President Jasmine Phillips
Campus Representative
Sandra Gabbert, 2022-2024
Campus Representative
Shanan Sessor, 2022-2024
Campus Representative Vacant
Extension Representative Vacant
Extension Representative
Vacant
AREC Representative Vacant