2016-17 Award Winners

David Langston of the Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science Department has won the Distinguished Alumnus of Plant, Pathology, Physiology and Weed Science Award from the CALS Alumni Organization.

John Fike of the Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences Department has won First Place in the Drs. John and Shirley Gerken Professional Development Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Professional Development Awards.

George C. Davis and Elena L. Serrano of the Agricultural and Applied Economics Department has won the Quality of Communication Award from the Agricultural and Applied Economics Association.

Mike Ellerbrock of the Agricultural and Applied Economics Department has won First Place in the Outstanding Extension Award from Gamma Sigma Delta.

George W. Norton of the Agricultural and Applied Economics Department has won the Virginia Tech College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Outstanding Faculty Service Award from the Virginia Tech College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Alumni Association.

George Norton of the Agricultural and Applied Economics Department has won the Outstanding Faculty Service Award from the CALS Alumni Organization.

Jeffrey Alwang of the Agricultural and Applied Economics Department has won the Visiting Dingying Guest Professorship, College of Economics and Management, South China Agricultural University Award from South China Agricultural University.

Jeffrey Alwang of the Agricultural and Applied Economics Department has won First Place in the National Competition for Excellence in Agricultural Research, Ministry of Agriculture, Government of Ecuador (2017).

Wesley Gwaltney of the Agricultural Technology Department has won the Distinguished Alumnus for Agricultural Technology Award from the CALS Alumni Organization.

Brenda French of the Agricultural Technology Department has won the Outstanding Staff Service Award from the CALS Alumni Organization.

Wesley Gwaltney of the Agricultural Technology Department has won the Outstanding AT Alumni Award from the CALS Alumni Association.

Kim Niewolny of the Agricultural, Leadership, and Community Education Department has won the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Andy Swiger Land Grant University Award from the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences at Virginia Tech.

Kim Niewolny of the Agricultural, Leadership, and Community Education Department has won the Outstanding Outreach Award from the Southern Extension Risk Management Education Center.

David Notter of the Animal and Poultry Sciences Department has won the 2017 Camptender Award from the American Sheep Industry Association.

Bridgett McIntosh of the Animal and Poultry Sciences Department has won the Animal and Poultry Sciences Outstanding Recent Graduate Alumna Award from the CALS Alumni Organization.

Dr. Dan Eversole and Mr. Chad Joines of the Animal and Poultry Sciences Department have won the American-International Charolais Association Outstanding Seedstock Producer of the Year Award from the American-International Charolais Association.

Dr. David Notter of the Animal and Poultry Sciences Department has won the American Sheep Industry Camptender Award from the American Sheep Industry Association.

Dr. Bridgett McIntosh of the Animal and Poultry Sciences Department has won the 2016-17 Outstanding Recent Graduate Alumni Award Award from the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Alumni Organization.

Priscilla Beth Baker of the Biological Systems Engineering Department has won Third Place in the Virginia Tech's Advisor of the Month for April 2017 from the Office of Undergraduate Advising.

David J Sample, James S. Owen, Stefani Barlow, and Jeb Fields of the Biological Systems Engineering Department have won the 2017 ASABE Blue Ribbon Educational Aids Award for the Medium Publications category from the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers.

David J Sample of the Biological Systems Engineering Department has won the 2017 Stoneroller Award from the Chesapeake Stormwater Network.

Joe Hunnings of the CALS Administration Department has won the 2017 CALS Diversity and Inclusion Service Award from the Diversity Council.

Robin Williams of the CALS Administration Department has won the CALS Employee of the Month Award.

Christopher P. Ellke of the CALS Administration Department has won First Place in the CALS Employee of the Month - July from the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences.

Lori Greiner, Tim FisherPoff, Zeke Barlow, Bobbi Hoffman, and Anna Painter of the CALS Administration Department have won the Third Place Bronze Award for Special Reports (Partners in Progress, Agency 229 Annual Report) from the Association for Communications Excellence (ACE).

Zeke Barlow, Lori Greiner, and Thea Glidden of the CALS Administration Department have won the Second Place Silver Award for Innovative Use of Communications Technology (3-D googles at State Fair) from the Association for Communications Excellence (ACE).

Erik H Ervin of the Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences Department has been named a Fellow of the American Society of Agronomy—the highest recognition given by the American Society of Agronomy.

Ozzie Abaye of the Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences Department has won the Alumni Award for Excellence in International Outreach from Virginia Tech, and the Vivien Allen Illumination Award from the American Forage and Grassland Council.

Wade Thomason of the Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences Department has won the University Alumni Award for Excellence in Extension from Virginia Tech.

W. Lee Daniels of the Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences Department has won the CALS Applied Research Award from CALS.

W. Lee Daniels of the Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences Department has been named Fellow, Soil Science Society of America.

Judy M. Keister of the Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences Department has won the Employee of the month - January 2017 Award from the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences.

Julia Burger of the Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences Department has won the 2016 CSES Outstanding Research Faculty or Administrative Professional Award from the Department of Crop & Soil Environmental Sciences.

Thomas David Reed of the Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences Department has won First Place in the Scholar of the Week Award from the VA Tech Office of Research and Innovation.

Ron Pearson of the Dairy Science Department has won the Journal of Dairy Science Club 100 Award from the American Dairy Science Association.

Mark Hanigan of the Dairy Science Department has won First Place in the American Feed Industry Association Award from the American Dairy Science Association.

Peter B. Schultz of the Entomology Department has won First Place in the Herb T. Streu Meritorious Service Award from the Eastern Branch of the Entomological Society of America.

Helene Doughty of the Entomology Department has won the Employee of the Month Award from the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences.

Alex X. Niemiera of the Horticulture Department has won the William E. Wine Award for Teaching Excellence from the Academy of Teaching Excellence.

Susan Clark of the Horticulture Department has won the Teacher of the Week Award from CIDER.

James S. Owen, Jr. (VT); Amy Fulcher (UT), Anthony LeBude (NCSU), and Matthew Chappell (UGA) of the Horticulture Department have won the American Society for Horticultural Science Extension Division Education Materials Award for "Hydrangea Production Series" PB1840-A and PB1840-B from the American Society for Horticultural Science.

James S. Owen, Jr. (VT), Sarah White (Clemson), Brian Whipker (NCSU), and Brian Krug (UNH) of the Horticulture Department have won the Southern Region American Society for Horticultural Science Extension Communications Blue Ribbon Award for "Grozone Tracker" from the Southern Region of the American Society for Horticultural Science.

James S. Owen, Jr. and all members of NC1186 Multistate Research Project: Water Management and Quality for Ornamental Crop Production and Health of the Horticulture Department have won the 2017 Multistate Research Project of Excellence Award for the North Central Region Association from the North Central Regional Association of AES Directors (NCRA).

Aureliano Bombarely Gomez of the Horticulture Department has won the The Genomics Initative and Sequencing Award from the The Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University.

James Owen of the Horticulture Department has won the 2017 CALS Excellence in Applied Research Award from the Virginia Tech College of Agriculture and Life Sciences.

Paul Chumbley of the Horticulture Department has won the June Employee of the Month Award from the Virginia Tech College of Agriculture and Life Sciences.

Bingyu Zhao of the Horticulture Department has won the Resilient Agriculture and Food Systems Award from the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Global Engagement.

Deborah J. Good of the Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise Department has won the CIDER Teacher of the Week Award from the Center for Instructional Design and Educational Research.

Heather K. Cox of the Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise Department has won the Outstanding Dietetics Educator Award from the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics.

Elena Serrano of the Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise Department has won the Quality of Communication Award for "Food and Nutrition Economics: Fundamentals for Health Sciences" from the Agricultural & Applied Economics Association.

Heather Cox of the Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise Department has won the Area 6 Outstanding Dietetic Educator in the Didactic Program in Dietetics category Award from the Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics (ACEND).

Samantha Harden of the Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise Department has won the Early Career Investigator Invited Talk Award from the International Society of Behavioral Nutrition and Physical Activity.

Vivica Kraak of the Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise Department has won the Fulbright Scholar Award from the The Fulbright Program., sponsored by the U.S. Department of State's Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs.

Anton Baudoin of the Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science Department has won the William E. Wine Award from the Virginia Tech Alumni Association.

Randolph Grayson of the Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science Department has won the President's Principles of Community Award from the Virginia Tech Office of the Vice Provost for Inclusion and Diversity.

John McDowell of the Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science Department has won the Academies of Faculty Service and Leadership Award from the Virginia Tech Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost.

James Westwood of the Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science Department has won the Award for Excellence in Basic Research from the Virginia Tech College of Agriculture and Life Sciences.

Jeffrey Derr of the Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science Department has won the R.D. Cake Memorial Award Award from the Virginia Turf Council.

David McCall of the Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science Department has won the VTC President's Award from the Virginia Turf Council.

David G Schmale III of the Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science Department has won the Excellence in Scholarship Award from the Department of Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science.

David Langston of the Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science Department has won the Senior Alumni of the Year Award from the Department of Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science.

Anton Baudoin of the Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science Department has won the William E. Wine Award for Teaching Excellence Award from .Virginia Tech.

James Westwood of the Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science Department has won the 2016 CALS Excellence in Basic Research Award from the Virginia Tech College of Agriculture and Life Sciences.

John Fike has won the Drs. John and Shirley Gerken Professional Development Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension.

Christina Ruszczyk-Murray of the 4-H Administration Department has won the 4-H Innovative Programming Support Award from the Virginia 4-H Foundation.

Jeremy Johnson of the 4-H Administration Department has won the William E. Skelton Cooperative Extension Scholarship Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Professional Development Awards.

Laura Siegle of the Central District Department has won the 2017 Outstanding Recent Undergraduate Alumna Award Award from the Virginia Tech Department of Dairy Science.

Michael Parrish of the Central District Department has won the Research and Education Award Award from the Virginia Soybean Association.

Dan Goerlich of the Central District has won the William E. Skelton Cooperative Extension Scholarship Award from Virginia Cooperative Extension Professional Development Awards.

Jennifer Bowen of the Central District has won the Margaret Svoboda Award for Excellence in Extension Service from Virginia Cooperative Extension Professional Development Awards.

Mandi Dolan of the Central District has won the Margaret R. Svoboda Extension Service Scholarship Award from Virginia Cooperative Extension Professional Development Awards.

Amy Hawkins of the Central District has won the Trent Fund for Extension Family and Consumer Sciences Award from Virginia Cooperative Extension Professional Development Awards.

Tia Powell of the Central District has won the Outstanding Performance in Social Media Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Katy Overby, Haley Norton, Caitlin Miller, Laura Siegle, Bob Jones, and Kim Niewolny of the Central District have won Third Place in the 2017 Showcasing Scholarship Poster Contest from the Virginia Cooperative Extension.

Carol Haynes, Chris Brown, Cynthia Martel, Amber Wilson, and Tonya Pickett of the Central District have won the 2016 Program Excellence Award/Interdisciplinary Program Award District from the Virginia Cooperative Extension/Virginia Tech.

School Health Wellness Team (All Districts)— Alani Adkins, Juliane Thurston, Sharon Rice, Sonya Honaker, Kim Russell Jen Davis, Tonya Picket, Ann Vargo Ellen Pudney, Susan O'Brien, Kim Martin, Nancy Jimmerson, Dr. Sarah Misyak, and Austin Brooks of the Central District Department—have won the Outstanding Team Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Annie Clendenon and Susan Prillaman of the Central District have won the Outstanding Team Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Jennifer Abel of the Northern District has won the Virginia Governor's Housing Conference Award in the category of Best Affordable Housing Energy Conservation Effort from the Virginia Governor's Housing Conference.

Jennifer Abel of the Northern District has won Third Place in the Virginia Energy Efficiency Leadership Awards: Low-Income category from the Virginia Energy Efficiency Council.

Anita Eggleton of the Northern District has won the Outstanding Performance in Physical Activity Award from the Virginia Family Nutrition Program.

Adam Downing, Alycia Crall (former VCE), Jennifer Gagnon (CNRE), and Michelle Prysby (VCE) of the Northern District have won the Third Place Bronze Award for Website/Social Media/Online Course from the Association of Natural Resource Professionals.

Adam Downing of the Northern District has won the Distinguished Service Award from the National Association of County Agricultural Agents. (Awarded June 26, 2016.)

Kimberly Mayo of the Northern District has won the Distinguished Service Award from the National Association of Extension 4-H Agents.

Beth Jimenez of the Northern District has won the Platinum Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Nancy Stegon of the Northern District Department has won the Barton Nutrition Education Award from Virginia Cooperative Extension Professional Development Awards.

Samira Rosensteel of the Northern District has won the New Program Assistant Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Anita Eggleton of the Northern District has won the Outstanding Performance in Physical Activity Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Rebecca Wilder of the Northern District has won the Public Health Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Faye Anderson of the Northern District has won the Innovation in Teaching Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Jennifer Abel and Reggie Morris of the Northern District have won the Southern Region Diversity Multicultural Award - Team from Epsilon Sigma Phi.

Karen Poff, Kim Costa, and Ofelia Tapia of the Northern District have won First Place in the 2016 State Program Excellence Award for New Initiatives from the Virginia Cooperative Extension.

Kim Costa, Karen Poff, and Ofelia Tapia of the Northern District have won First Place in the Outstanding Team Award from the Virginia Family Nutrition Program.

Karen Poff, Ofelia Tapia, and Kimberly Costa of the Northern District have won the Outstanding Team Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Jennifer Abel of the Northern District has won the Distinguished Service Award from the National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences.

Carl E. Zipper has won the Scholar of the Week, April 10-14 2017 Award from the Virginia Tech Research Division.

Carl E. Zipper has won the Tennessee River Aquatic Biodiversity Network Management/Science Award from the Tennessee Valley Authority.

Ann Vargo and Elvia Deering of the Northern District have won the Outstanding Team Award: Richmond Grocery Store Tour Team from the Family Nutrition Program.

Laura K. Strawn and Stephen Rideout of the Southeast District have won the FDA Leveraging / Collaboration Award (for work on Delmarva Food Safety Task Force) from the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA).

Christina Ruszczyk-Murray of the Southeast District has won the Achievement of Service Award from the National Association of Extension 4-H Agents.

Bethany Eigel of the Southeast District has won the District Program Excellence Winner - Program Impacts, "Teen Leadership Program Reaps Multiple Benefits" - from the Virginia Cooperative Extension.

Bethany Eigel of the Southeast District has won First Place in the State Program Excellence Winner Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension.

Bethany Eigel of the Southeast District has won the Margaret Svoboda Award for Excellence in Extension Service from the Virginia Cooperative Extension.

LaSonya White of the Southeast District has won the 2016 Program Excellence Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension.

LaSonya White, Glenn Slade, and Clifton Slade of the Southeast District have won the New Initiatives Program of Excellence Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension.

Roy D. Flanagan III of the Southeast District has won First Place in the 2017 VAAEA Communications Award- Published Photo and Caption from the Virginia Association of Agriculture Extension Agents.

Roy D. Flanagan III and M. Watson Lawrence of the Southeast District have won Third Place in the 2016 Virginia Cooperative Extension ANR Programming Excellence Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension.

Roy D. Flanagan III of the Southeast District has won the 2016 Outstanding Service Award from the North Carolina Strawberry Association.

Ursula Deitch of the Southeast District has won the Professional Development Award from Virginia Cooperative Extension Professional Development Awards.

Tara Brent of the Southeast District has won the Professional Development Award from Virginia Cooperative Extension Professional Development Awards.

Tonya Bishop of the Southeast District has won the Outstanding Performance in Food Access and Availability Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Ellen Pudney of the Southeast District has won the Innovation in Policy, System, and Environmental Change Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Roy D. Flanagan III, Jayesh Samtani, and Allen Straw of the Southeast District have won First Place in the 2017 VAAEA Communications Award - Newsletter - Team from the Virginia Association of Agriculture Extension Agents.

Ann Vargo and Elvia Deering of the Southeast District have won the Outstanding Team Award-Richmond Grocery Store Tour Team from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Andrew E. Overbay of the Southwest District has won First Place in the NACAA Communucation Award: Feature Story from the National Association of County Agriculture Agents.

Andrew E. Overbay of the Southwest District has won the Community Impact Award from the Red Cross of Virginia.

Kim Russell of the Southwest District has won the Platinum Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Phil Blevins of the Southwest District has won the 2017 Alumni Award for Excellence in Extension (Extension Agent Award) from the Virginia Tech Alumni Association.

Hannah Call of the Southwest District has won the New Program Assistant Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Andrea Wann of the Southwest District has won the Community Outreach Award from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Mr. Phil Blevins of the Southwest District has won the 2016 University Alumni Award for Excellence in Extension from the Virginia Cooperative Extension.

Nancy Stegon has won the Barton Nutrition Education Award.

Ursula Deitch has won the Drs. John and Shirley Gerken Professional Development Award.

Dan Goerlich has won the William E. Skelton Cooperative Extension Scholarship Award from Virginia Cooperative Extension Professional Development Awards.

Jeremy Johnson has won the William E. Skelton Cooperative Extension Scholarship Award from Virginia Cooperative Extension Professional Development Awards.

Jennifer Bowen has won the Margaret Svoboda Award for Excellence in Extension Service from Virginia Cooperative Extension Professional Development Awards.

Mandi Dolan has won the Margaret R. Svoboda Extension Service Scholarship Award from Virginia Cooperative Extension Professional Development Awards.

Tara Brent has won the Trent Fund for Extension Family and Consumer Sciences Award from Virginia Cooperative Extension Professional Development Awards.

Jennifer Abel and Reggie Morris of the Northern District have won the Southern Region Diversity Multicultural Award - Team from Epsilon Sigma Phi.

Katy Overby, Haley Norton, Caitlin Miller, Laura Siegle, Bob Jones, and Kim Niewolny of the Central District have won the Southern Region Diversity Multicultural Award - Team.

Karen Poff, Kim Costa, and Ofelia Tapia of the Northern District have won the Southern Region Diversity Multicultural Award - Team from the Virginia Cooperative Extension.

Kim Costa, Karen Poff, and Ofelia Tapia of the Northern District have won the Southern Region Diversity Multicultural Award - Team from the Virginia Cooperative Extension.

Roy D. Flanagan III, Jayesh Samtani, and Allen Straw of the Southeast District have won the Southern Region Diversity Multicultural Award - Team from the Virginia Family Nutrition Program.

Carol Haynes, Chris Brown, Cynthia Martel, Amber Wilson, and Tonya Pickett of the Central District have won the Southern Region Diversity Multicultural Award - Team.

School Health Wellness Team (All Districts)—Alani Adkins, Juliane Thurston, Sharon Rice, Sonya Honaker, Kim Russell Jen Davis, Tonya Picket, Ann Vargo Ellen Pudney, Susan O'Brien, Kim Martin, Nancy Jimmerson, Dr. Sarah Misyak and Austin Brooks of the Central District Department—have won the Southern Region Diversity Multicultural Award - Team from the Virginia Association of Agriculture Extension Agents.

Richmond Grocery Store Tour Team: Elvia Deering and Ann Vargo of the Southeast District have won the Southern Region Diversity Multicultural Award - Team from the Virginia Cooperative Extension/Virginia Tech.

Annie Clendenon and Susan Prillaman of the Central District have won the Southern Region Diversity Multicultural Award - Team from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Karen Poff, Ofelia Tapia, and Kimberly Costa of the Northern District have won the Southern Region Diversity Multicultural Award - Team from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.

Ann Vargo and Elvia Deering of the Northern District have won the Southern Region Diversity Multicultural Award - Team from the Virginia Cooperative Extension Family Nutrition Program.